BORN

July 16, 1967 in Vratza, Bulgaria. Lives and works in Sofia

EDUCATION

1989 – 1995
National Academy for Arts, Sofia. M. A. in Painting

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2014
Choose Training, Contemporary Space, Varna, Bulgaria
(curator Maria Vassileva)

2013
As far Away as Near, ICA-Sofia Gallery, Sofia
(curator Iara Boubnova)
Look at Me David!, Un Cabinet d'Amateur, Sofia

2012
Video Stills, Un Cabinet d'Amateur, Sofia

2010
Three Projects by Kalin Serapionov, Neon Campobase, Bologna, Italy (in the framework of the Artist in Residence program at Nosadella.due, Bologna, May-June 2010)

2008
In Addition, LCB Depot, Leicester, UK

2005
41:42 min, Ata Center / Institute of Contemporary Art, Sofia
(curator Iara Boubnova)

2004
Emotional Cityscapes, Siemens ArtLab, Vienna
Unrendered, Ata Center / Institute of Contemporary Art, Sofia
(curator Iara Boubnova)

2001
Unrendered, Collegium Helveticum, Zurich, Switzerland

1998
Eye-to-Eye, photoinstallations, Ted Gallery, Varna, Bulgaria

1997
Video Works, Ata Center for Contemporary Arts, Sofia
Project Kunst in Everywhere, Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia
Work in Between, Foundation BINZ 39, Zurich, Switzerland

1996
Photoinstallations, Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia (together with Pravdoliub Ivanov)
(curator Iara Boubnova)

1995
National Autumn Exhibitions, House of Mexican Art, Old City of Plovdiv, Bulgaria
EarthWaterAir, Ata-Ray Gallery, Sofia

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2014
Know Thyself, ICA Gallery, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)

2013
On the Suspence or How to Hide a Bomb Under the Table, Vaska Emanouilova Gallery, Sofia (curator Vladiya Mihaylova)

2012
Sofia Contemporary, International Festival of Contemporary Art, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
A Possible History. Bulgarian Art Through the Sofia City Art Gallery Collection, City Art Gallery, Sofia
MusTempo. Contemporary Art and Photography Collection of the Sofia City Art Gallery, Graffit Gallery – Varna, Bulgaria 
(curator Maria Vasileva)

2011
Roaming Images. Crossroads of Greek and Arab Culture Through the Eyes of Contemporary Artists, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece (curator Iara Boubnova) (Cat.)
Site Inspection. The Museum on the Museum, Ludwig Museum – Museum of Contemporary Art, Budapest (curator Katalin Székely with the Ludwig Museum's curatorial collective Barnabás Bencsik, Nikolett Erőss, Kati Simon, Krisztina Szipőcs, Hedvig Turai)
After the Flight, ICA Gallery, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)

2010
Museum Souvenirs, ICA Gallery, Sofia
Our 20 Years in Contemporary Art, Institute of Contemporary Art – Sofia, ICA Gallery, Sofia
Communication Networks, Mestna Galerija, Ljubljana (concept by Alenka Gregorič & Bojana Piškur
Breaking Walls – Building Networks, Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece (Part of the ATLANDIS project "Democracy – Hidden Stories – New Identities")
Indefinite Destinations, DEPO Istanbul (curators Vessela Nozharova, Öykü Özsoy)

2009
From Ideology to Economy. Contemporary Bulgarian Art – 20 Years Later, State Central Museum of Contemporary History of Russia, Moscow (curators Iara Boubnova, Maria Vassileva)
Techniques, ICA – Sofia Gallery, Sofia (curators Iara Boubnova, Maria Vassileva)
Sounds & Visions. Artists’ Films and Videos from Europe. The Last Decade, Tel Aviv Museum of Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv (curators Maria Rosa Sossai, Angelo Gioè) (Cat.)

2008
Mind Your Step! Exhibition of ICA – Sofia in the Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski, Sofia
Zero Gravity – The Architecture of Social Space, Center for Contemporary Art – Plovdiv, The Ancient Bath, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (curators Bettina Steinbrügge, Vessela Nozharova)
Video-Salon 3, Galerija 10m2, Sarajevo. Within Red, a video selection curated by Nadia Timova

2007
Shortlist 2007, exhibition of the nominated artists for the Gaudenz B. Ruf Award, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (Cat.)
Real Sensations – Artists from Bulgaria and Romania, HVB Kunst Palais, Munich (in cooperation with Galerie Ernst Hilger, Vienna), (curator Lóránd Hegyi)
Heterotopias, Thessaloniki Biennale of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece (curators Catherine David, Jan Erik Lundstrom, Maria Tsantsanoglou) (Cat.)

2006
Neither a White Cube, Nor a Black Box. History in Present Tense, exhibition of the Institute of Contemporary Art – Sofia, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (curators Iara Boubnova, Maria Vassileva)
Human Touch, Sala Terrena, Salzburg, Austria (curator Sabine Jaroschka)
Important Announcement, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (curators Maria Vassileva, Daniela Radeva) (Cat.)
Wild Capital, Kunsthaus Dresden, Dresden, Germany (curator Christiane Mennicke) (Cat.)
Kalin SerapionovKrassimir TerzievAlma Suljević, Bétonsalon MuseumsQuartier, Vienna
Check-in Europe. Reflecting Identities in Contemporary Art, European Patent Office, Munich, Germany (curators Marius Babias, Beral Madra, Marketta Seppälä, Veronica Wiman, Erno Vroonen)
Regards l’Est, Eglise du Vieux Saint-Sauveur, Caen, France (curator Brent Klinkum, Transat Video)
Danube Flood Relief Benefit Auction, Thyssen-Bornemisza Art Contemporary, Mucsarnok, Budapest
Urban Legends, Sofia Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva)

2005
Play Sofia, Kunsthalle Wien, project space Karlsplatz, Vienna (curator Hedwig Saxenhuber) (Cat.)
Donumenta-4, 2005, Regensburg, Germany (curators Regina Hellwig-Schmid, Sabine Rappel) (Cat.)
Central. New Art from New Europe (in cooperation with Galerie Ernst Hilger, Vienna), Tresor im BA-CA Kunstforum, Vienna (Cat.)
Xfilm, Festival for Experimental Film, Video and New Media, Sofia (Cat.) 

2004
Love It or Leave It. 5th Cetinje Biennial, Cetinje / Montenegro, Dubrovnik / Croatia, Tirana / Albania (curator René Block)
Central. New Art from New Europe (in cooperation with Galerie Ernst Hilger, Vienna), Salzburg / Austria, Graz / Austria, Bucharest (Cat.)
Privatizations. Contemporary Art from Eastern Europe (The Post-communist Condition)
Within Luchezar Boyadjiev’s Freedom (is) for beginners. Kunstwerke – Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin (curator Boris Groys)
être, Palais des Nationes, Geneva, Switzerland (Cat.)
Arte Fiera 2004. The Balkans – a Crossroad to the Future, Bologna, Italy (selection by Harald Szeemann) (Cat.)

2003
In the Gorges of the Balkans, Kunsthalle Fridericianum Kassel, Germany (curator René Block) (Cat.)
Video Screening 04, Galerie Martin Janda – Raum Aktueller Kunst, Vienna (curator Andreas Huber)
Blood & Honey. Future’s in the Balkans, The Essl Collection of Contemporary Art, Vienna (curator Harald Szeemann) (Cat.)
Mors Impossibilis, Irida Art Gallery, Sofia (curator Boris Kostadinov)
Export-Import. Contemporary Art from Bulgaria, Sofia Municipal Art Gallery (curator Maria Vassileva) (Cat.)

2002
In Search of Balkania, Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz, Austria (curators Roger Conover, Eda Cufer, Peter Weibel) (Cat.)
Reconstructions: The Forth Cetinje Biennial, Montenegro (curators Andrei Erofeev, Iara Boubnova) (Cat.)
Manifesta 4, European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Frankfurt/Main (curators Iara Boubnova, Nuria Enguita Mayo, Stéphanie Moisdon Trembley) (Cat.)
I Love Art Video III, Forum Itinérant at the Le-Maillon Théâtre de Strasbourg, France 

2001
Video Screening 03, ZERO, Piacenza, Italy
Trendification. Contemporary Art from Bulgaria, Association for Contemporary Art, Graz, Austria (curator Walter Seidl)

2000
I Love Art Video, Forum Itinérant at the Le-Maillon Théâtre de Strasbourg, France
At Room Temperature, Ata Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia (in the studio of Ivan Moudov), (curator Dessislava Dimova)
Negociations, Centre Regional d’Art Contemporain Languedoc – Roussillon, Sete, France (curators Nicolas Bourriaud and Bernard Marcade) (Cat.)
Communication Front’2000. Crossing points: East – West, Center for Contemporary Art, Ancient Bath, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (curators Dimitrina Sevova, Emil Miraztchiev, co-curator Honor Harder) (Cat.)
Balkan Art Generator, Balkan Art Network, International House, Brussels (Cat.)
After the Wall: Art and Culture in Post-communist Europe, Ludwig Museum, Budapest, Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin (curators Bojana Pejic, David Elliott, Iris Müller-Westermann)
International Short Film Festival – Oberhausen, Germany

1999
GMIThe Global Multimedia Interface, Home, Leicester Square, London (curators Eddie Berg, Fee Plumley, Kim Sweet)
Video Archeology I, International Video Art Festival, Sofia (curators Boris Kostadinov, Zhivka Valyavicharska, Iliyana Nedkova)
After the Wall: Art and culture in post-communist Europe, Moderna Museet, Stockholm (curators Bojana Pejic, David Elliott, Iris Müller-Westermann) (Cat.)
Turning the Page, Apollonia’99 Festival of Arts, Sozopol, Bulgaria (curator Dessislava Dimova)
Communication Front, Arttoday Foundation, Old Turkish Bathhouse, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
WRO 99, 7th International Media Art Biennial, Wroclaw, Poland (curator Piotr Krajevski) (Cat.)
Recipes, Institute of Contemporary Art, Sofia (curator Maria Vassileva)
International Short Film and Video Festival – Oberhausen, Germany
Maruby 99, International Photography Exhibition, National Gallery of Arts, Tirana
Leisure and Survival, Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck, Austria (curator Silvia Eiblmayr)
Translocation_New Media/Art, Generali Foundation, Vienna and Witte de Wit, Rotterdam
Inventing a People. Contemporary Art in the Balkams, National Gallery for Foreign Art, Sofia; ArtExpo Foundation, Bucharest; Macedonian Museum of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki, Greece (curator Andre Rouille) (Cat.)

1998
3rd International Video Summit Videomedeja, presentation of Crossing Over 3 Workshop, Cultural Center of Novi Sad, Yugoslavia
MoneyNation@access, Shedhalle Zurich, Switzerland (curator Marion von Osten) (Cat.)
The Archive, 6 Shipka St. Gallery, Sofia (curator Iara Boubnova)
Crossing Over 3, Mini International Video Workshop, Novi Sad, Yugoslavia (workshop master Nina Czegledy)
BulgariaavantgardeKräftemessen II, Künstlerwerkstatt Lothringerstrasse, Munich, Germany (curator Iara Boubnova, concept Haralampi G. Oroschakoff) (Cat.)

1997
Chaos in Action, multimedia project, Ata Center for Contemporary Art, Sofia
Video Art, Ted Gallery, Varna, Bulgaria (curator Ilyana Nedkova)
Back and ForthThe New Icon, 3rd International Biennial for Contemporary Art, Cetinje, Montenegro (curators Andrei Erofeev, Iara Boubnova) (Cat.)
Art in Landscape, 4th International Symposium, Wachtberg/Gars-am-Kamp, Austria (curator Dieter Graff)
9th International Biennial of Graphic Art (section Simulations), Varna, Bulgaria (curator Iara Boubnova) (Cat.)
Ars ex Natio. Made in Bulgaria. 4th Annual Exhibition of the Soros Center for the Arts-Sofia, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (curator Iara Boubnova, Maria Vassileva) (Cat.)
Menschenbilder, Foto und Videokunst aus Bulgarien, IFA Gallery, Berlin, Germany (curator Iara Boubnova) (Cat.) 

1996
Evidences. The Real Diversity. 3rd Annual Exhibition of the Soros Center for the Arts-Sofia, Sofia Municipal Art Gallery (curatorial team H. Tcherkelov, S. Stefanov, G. Gatev, K. Mintchev) (Cat.)
Eastern Europe: Spatia Nova. 4th International St. Petersburg Biennial, Russia (curator Iara Boubnova) (Cat.)

1995
Section 13, 6 Shipka St. Gallery, Sofia
National Autumn Exhibition, Plovdiv, Bulgaria (curator Boris Danailov) (Cat.)
Grand Prix, 6 Shipka St. Gallery, Sofia (Cat.)
Week of Modern Art, Old Turkish Bathhouse, Plovdiv, Bulgaria 

GRANTS & RECIDENCES

2010
Nosadella.due. Residency program for artists and curators, Bologna, Italy

2008
Arts Council England International Artist Fellowship at LCB Depot & The City Gallery, Leicester, UK

2006
ArtsLink Resident Fellows Program at Kala Art Institute, Berkeley, CA, USA

2000 – 2001
Landis & Gyr Foundation, Zug at Collegium Helveticum of the ETH Zurich, Switzerland

1997
Kultur KontaktLSAP’97, Wachtberg/Gars-am-Kamp, Austria

1996 – 1997
Foundation BINZ 39, Zurich, Switzerland

MEMBERSHIP

Institute of Contemporary Art – Sofia